10/12/2017

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Introduction

Infinitas International Ltd (”we” or ”our”) is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of visitors to our website www.infinitasinternational.com (from now on referred to as our ‘Site’ or the ‘Site’). Our commitment to visitors and customers to our Site is laid out in this Privacy Policy. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

Our Privacy Policy explains the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us whilst you visit our Site, will be processed and treated by us to comply with our duties laid down in the Data Protection Act 1998.

What Type of Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our Site you may provide us with two types of information: 1) personal information that you knowingly choose to disclose that we collect on an individual basis and 2) other information that is collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Site.

The information we collect depends on the products and services you use from us, or products, services or other resources you register or subscribe to. It includes (but isn’t limited to) the following:

Your name, organisation, address, phone number and email address;

Credit or debit card information, information about your bank account number and sort code or other banking information;

Your preferences for particular products or services when you tell us what they are or when we assume what they are, depending on how you use our products and services;

Your contact with us, such as a note or a call you make to our office, an email or letter you send to us or other records of any contact you have with us;

Your account information, such as dates of payment owed and received, the subscription services you use or any other information related to your account.

We’ll store your information for as long as we have to by law. If there’s no legal requirement, we’ll only store it for as long as is reasonable. We’ll also keep some personal information for a reasonable period after any working relationship has finished, in case you decide to use our services again. We may contact you about our services during this time if you haven’t opted out of receiving marketing communications from us.

Information Collected and Used

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we collect and process data about you.  During the operation and maintenance of our Site, we may collect and process data about you when you 1) visit or browse our website 2) make a purchase from our Site and/or 3) communicate with us by other means.

Instances of when we may collect and process your information is outlined below:

1. Visiting or Browsing Our Website

Information about your visit and use of our Site including details of pages viewed and the resources that you access. Other information includes (but is not limited to) traffic data, location data and other communication data such as information about your browser and operating system.

Information that you voluntarily provide by filling in forms on www.infinitasinternational.com (the ‘Site’) or subdomains we use. This may include, but is not limited to, information such as your name and email address provided when you use our ‘Contact Us’ form, request a prospectus, brochure or specification about our products and services, register interest or subscribe to any service, request access to free content, become a registered user, such as enrolment in any course, webinar, podcast, or other event, or enter any online competition, survey or promotion sponsored by us.

2. Making A Purchase From Us

Details of a product or service that you buy from us via our Site, as part of the buying and selling process. This may include personal information you give to us, such as your name, address and email address and payment details.

3. Communicating with us by any means

Registering your interest about a product or service that we haven’t launched yet.

Registering and/or subscribing to our blog, newsletter, webinar, podcast, alert or other resource that we may offer.

Asking us for information about a product or service, or contacting us with a question, report of a problem or a complaint.

Giving us your permission to send you emails about our company, our new products and services and other updates.

Giving us permission to talk to you about how you are using our products or services, for example during telephone marketing.

Taking part in a competition or survey (if you give your permission to take part).

Keeping you up to date about an order for products, services or other resources.

Keeping you informed about new products and services or updates/changes to our Site, products and services (unless you choose not to receive our marketing messages).

Contacting you about how to use our products and services.

Contacting you about invoices for using our products and services.

Responding to any questions or concerns you may have about using our products or services.

We may also collect information about you from other organisations, if this is appropriate. These include fraud-prevention agencies, business directories and credit reference agencies.

IP Addresses and Web Browser Cookies

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you or any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:


Estimate our audience size and usage patterns 

Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Site according to your individual interests; and

Recognise you when you return to the Site.


You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use the Site. The “Help” menu of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed or how to delete existing cookies from your hard drive visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Why We Use Your Information

Our Privacy Policy outlines why we use the information that we collect from you.  We do this to provide and improve our products and services to you. We may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

To improve your user and/or customer service experience
Information you provide helps us respond to your user and/or customer service requests, support your needs more efficiently and improve the quality of the service we provide. 

To personalise your user experience
We may use information to understand how you and others as a group use our products, services and other resources provided on our Site.

To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to send you information and updates relating to an order. It may also be used to respond to your enquiry, questions, concerns and/or other requests. If you decide to opt-in to our subscription lists, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or provide details so that you may contact us via our Site.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Information

We do not sell, trade, rent or share personal identification information to others about visitors to our Site or customers who buy our products and services. We do not buy lists of names and addresses for marketing purposes.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:


In the event that we sell any or all of our business to another organisation, we may transfer any personal information we hold about you to that organisation.

Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information. This may include law enforcement agencies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities.

To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud. This may include: 1) Credit reference, fraud prevention or business scoring agencies, or other credit scoring agencies 2) Debt collection agencies or other debt recovery organisations.

We’ll release information if it’s reasonable for the purpose of protecting us against fraud, defending our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our customers.


Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to protect your personal information from accidental lost, unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our Site it may become necessary to transfer your data to other companies or service providers in countries outside the EEA (European Economic Area) for processing and storing. This may happen if our servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside the EEA, or if you use our services and products in countries outside this area. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

If we have a contract with another organisation to provide us with a service or services on our behalf to process or store your personal information, we’ll make sure they have appropriate security measures and only process and store your information in the way we’ve authorised them to. These organisations won’t be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes. If necessary, our team will check them to make sure they meet the security requirements we’ve set.

Communications over the internet (such as emails) is not recognised as a secure means of communication. For this reason we request that you do not send confidential information to us by email. Some of the information you enter on our Site may be transmitted securely via Secure Sockets Layer SSL, 128 bit encryption services. Pages that utilise this technology will have URLs that start with HTTPS instead of HTTP.

Third Party Links

On occasion we may include links to third party organisations on our Site. When you click on links, they may direct you away from our Site. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve of that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their Privacy Policy or privacy statements before sending them any personal data.

Your Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will update this Privacy Policy and related procedures from time to time and display the updated version on this Site to keep you aware of how we are collecting and using your information. The current Privacy Policy was last updated on 12 December 2017.

Your Rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access any information that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. You can write to us at any time to get a copy of the personal information we hold about you.  We charge £10 to cover the cost of providing this information to you.

If you believe we’re holding inaccurate information about you, please contact us through the ‘Contact Us’ page on our Site. We promise to correct, amend or delete the information within a reasonable time.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing our products and services. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or un-checking (as directed) certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or by sending an email to the unsubscribe address included on any marketing emails we send you. You can opt out of our marketing at any time by updating your preferences on any subscriptions you sign up to. You can also exercise your right at any time by asking us to remove you from future marketing by emailing us at: customerservices@infinitasinternational.com

Alternatively, if you no longer wish to receive marketing messages from us, please contact our marketing team through our Contact Us page and you’ll be ‘opted out’.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions, or would like more information about our Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us:


By email at customerservices@infinitasinternational.com

By telephone +44 (0) 2920 026566 between the hours of 8am and 6pm Monday to Friday GMT.

Write to us at Infinitas International, 29b Enterprise House, 127 Bute Street, Cardiff Bay, Wales, UK CF10 5LE.


 

Top